Home
Visitors
Contacts
Course
Club History
Links
Members
 

 

Click here to go direct to the Ladies Fixtures

Gents Fixtures 2018

Match Secretary: Scott Turner - tel. 01700 811 325

Date
Fixture
Winner
March
Sunday 25
Medal plus T R Nicolson Medal
S Neilan
.
.
.
 
April
Every Thursday from 5 April - Evening Sweepstake held at 6pm
Sunday 1
Medal
J Carruthers
Sunday 8
Ian Wilson Trophy
E Wright
Sunday 15
3 Clubs Shield
Gordon Whyte
Sunday 22 Vice Captain's Prize Thomas Whyte
  Sunday 29 Medal – Qualifier for Turner Cup Thomas Whyte
.
.
.
May
Sunday 6
Captain's Prize
J Carruthers
Sunday 13
Medal - Qualifier for Symington Cup
Scott Turner
Sunday 20
Rothesay v Kyles (Away) 9.30am Kames X
J Carruthers
Sunday 27 Kames Hotel Trophy
.
.
.
June
Sunday 3
Cowal Putter
Friday 8 Centenary Cup - Mixed - Ballot 6pm
Sunday 10
Medal + Watson Trophy Qualifier
Sunday 17
John Whyte Shield
 
Sunday 24 Copsewood Trophy  
.
.
.
 
July
Sunday 1
Portavadie Cleat
 
Friday 6 Gieve Trophy Mixed - 6pm  
Sunday 8
Royal Bank of Scotland Medal
 
Sunday 15
Club Championship 1st Round (Seniors Cup) 9.30am
 
Sunday 22
Club Championship 2nd Round 9.30am  
Sunday 29 Kyles Open Pairs Cup 8am to 2pm  
.
.
.
 
August
Sunday 5
Kyles of Bute Hotel Trophy
 
Sunday 12
Medal
 
Sunday 19
Kyles v Cowal 10.30am
 
Sunday 26 Stableford Cup  
.
.
.
 
September
Sunday 2
Fiona & Bob Budd Trophy
 
Sunday 9
Royal Hotel Trophy
 
Sunday 16
Medal
 
Sunday 23
Paul Morley Trophy
 
Sunday 30 Medal  
.
.
.
 
October
Sunday 7
Medal
 
~ Saturday 27 October :: Prize-giving & Dinner Dance :: Fraser Maclellan & Scott Harvey ~

** All Sunday competitions from 9am - 10am Ballot unless stated otherwise.

FIXTURES MAY BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

NEW MEMBERS VERY WELCOME!!

Note: Thursday evenings qualify for Annual Points Cup where a minimum of 5 players take part

Ladies Fixtures 2018

Contact: Fiona Irvine 01700 811 668
Weather Girl: Margo - Tel 01700 811 115 or 07919 650 101

Date
Fixture
Tee off Time
Winners
March
Wed 28
Flag Competition
1.45 Louisa Black
.
.
.
.
 
April
Wed 4 Poltalloch -1st Round 1.45
Wed 11 Poltalloch - 2nd Round 1.45
Wed 18 Poltalloch - 3rd Round + Tea 1.45 Issy Currie
Wed 25 April Medal - Miss Whyte Putter 1.45/5.45 Mhairi Carruthers
.
.
.
May
Wed 2 May Medal - Charity £3 entry 1.45/5.45  
Wed 9 Spring Outing 1.45/5.45 Fiona Irvine Louisa Black
Wed 16 Miss Simpson Medal - Stableford 1.45/5.45 Fiona Irvine
Wed 23 Peggy McDowall - Qualifier 1.45/5.45
Wed 30 Captain's Prize 1.45/5.45 Tricia Shaw
.
.
.
June
Wed 6 June Medal - RBS 1.45/5.45 Mhairi Carruthers
Friday 8 Centenary Cup - mixed competion 6pm  
Wed 13 Coronation Cup - 1st Round 1.45/5.45  
Wed 20 Coronation Cup - 2nd Round 1.45/5.45  
Wed 27 Coronation Cup - 3rd Round + Supper 1.45/5.45  
.
.
.
 
July
Wed 4 July Medal - Phyl’s Plate 1.45/5.45  
Friday 6 Gieve Trophy - mixed competition 6pm  
Wed 11 Ardvaar - Stableford 1.45/5.45  
Wed 18 Championship - 1st Round 4pm  
Wed 25 Championship - 2nd Round + Supper 4pm  
Sunday 29 Pairs Day TBC  
.
.
 
August Wed 1 9 Hole Comp 1.45/5.45  
Thurs 2 Fyne Ferry Friendly TBC  
Wed 8 August Medal 1.45/5.45  
Wed 15 Challenge Cup - Stableford    
Wed 22 Club Prize - ? Second Outing 1.45/5.45  
Wed 29 Two Club & Putter 1.45/5.45  
.
.
.
 
September
Wed 5 September Medal 1.45/5.45  
Wed 12 Medal Finals 1.45/5.45  
         
~ Saturday 27 October :: Prize-giving & Dinner Dance ~

Date for Capt v Vice Capt to be decided

Fixtures may change depending on games missed due to weather etc.

All 18 hole competitions to be played from medal tees.

Back to the top

Accommodation
Food & Drink
Other Activities
More Golf Courses